2021 Schedule

Schedule subject to change; updates added all spring/ summer.

2022 Schedule arrives late spring

Saturday Sunday

 

Saturday, Sept. 18th 10am-10:30pm

Region Hours

Camdenshire

10:00am-7:30pm

 
Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

 
Fiddler's Green

10:00am-10:30pm

 
Madoc Yard

10:00am-7:00pm

 
Dagda Faire

10:00am-7:30pm


Highland Games Divisions

10:00am-5:00pm. Competitions include: Caber Pole Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stone Throw, 56 lb. weight for height, 28 lb. weight for distance, 56 lb. for distance

Men's Masters 40+
Men's Masters 50+
Pro Masters 40+

Pro Masters 50+
Women's Juniors
Women's Masters

Women's Masters 50+
Women's Amateur

 
 

Celtic College inside the Culture Center

11:00am Welsh Traditional Music 101 
1:00pm Titanic Revisited: Irish Connections to the Historic Ocean Liner 
2:00pm A Blade Fit for a Legend
3:00pm Enter the Mystic Stone Circles of Celtic Lands 
4:00pm Illuminated Lettering Class 

Fireside Stage

10:00am Syr
1:00pm Poor Ould Goat
2:30pm "D" Company Buffalo City Guard Gordon Highlanders
3:00pm Catch and Release
4:30pm Caledonian Pipe Band of Buffalo

Ceilidh Celebration: 5:30pm-10:30pm
6:00pm Tuatha Dea
8:00pm Haggis Eating Competition sponsored by ScottishStoreOnline.com
8:15pm Seven Nations

Dragonfly Stage

10:00am The Blarney Bunch
1:30pm McCarthyizm
3:30pm Syr
6:00pm Crikwater

Celtic Arts Theatre inside the Culture Center

11:00am Matt Englert
12:30pm Ben Hockenberry
1:45pm Rosewood Bridge
3:00pm Merry Mischief
4:45pm Emerald Isle
6:00pm Irmandade da Gaita

Motte & Bailey Arena

11:30am Main St. 56 Dance Company
1:00pm MacKenzie Highlanders' Pipes and Drums
2:00pm Young School of Irish Dance
3:00pm Rince Na Tiarna
4:00pm Irmandade da Gaita
6:00pm Celtic Spirit Pipe Band

Cara Stage inside the Great Hall

10:30am Niagara Frontier Fiddle Club
1:00pm Dave Stayner
3:30pm Rebecca Glon

Attractions

Time

Event

Location

10:00am-6:00pm

Clan Village

Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

Historical Presentations

Dagda Faire

11:00am-5:00pm

Wee Folk Shire

Madoc Yard

12:00pm

Welcoming Ceremonies & Parade

Madoc Yard

12:30pm

Calling of the Clans Ceremony  by the fires

Fiddler's Green

12:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

12:30pm-5:00pm

The Storyteller’s Tree

Madoc Yard

1:00pm-5:00pm

Free Pony Rides with Spirit Wind Farm

Madoc Yard

1:00pm-5:00pm

Nixie, the Magical Fairy Harpist

Madoc Yard

1:30pm

Agility Dream Dog Show 

Madoc Yard

2:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

2:30pm

Blacksmith Presentation by Spangler Forge

Fiddler's Green

4:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

5:00pm

Agility Dream Dog Show 

Madoc Yard

5:30pm

Music at the Fires

Fiddler’s Green

 

back to top

 

Sunday, Sept. 19th 10am-6:30pm

Region Hours

Camdenshire

10:00am-6:00pm

 
Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

 
Fiddler's Green

10:00am-6:30pm

 
Madoc Yard

10:00am-6:00pm

 
Dagda Faire

10:00am-6:00pm


Highland Games Divisions

10:00am-5:00pm. Competitions include: Caber Pole Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stone Throw, 56 lb. weight for height, 28 lb. weight for distance, 56 lb. for distance

Men's Amateur Group 1
Men's Amateur Group 2

Men's Pro
Men's Masters 60+

Men's Pro Masters 60+
Men's Junior

 
 

Celtic College inside the Culture Center

11:00am Haunted Places of Ireland
1:00pm The Celts: An Ancient Game of Telephone
2:00pm The Culture and Language of Ireland
3:00pm [Cancelled] Bake Time! Irish Apple Cake

Fireside Stage

10:00am Stone Circle
1:00pm Rochester Scottish Pipes & Drums
1:30pm Seven Nations
3:30pm Syr
4:30pm Buffalo Niagara Scotia Society Pipes & Drums
5:00pm Grand Finale Concert featuring Penny Whiskey
6:45pm The Parting Glass Finale

Dragonfly Stage

10:30am Reardon & Garvey Band
12:30pm Tuatha Dea
4:00pm Tom Keefer and Celtic Cross

Celtic Arts Theatre inside the Culture Center

11:00am CelticMoon
12:30pm Setanta
2:00pm Cairde
3:30pm Kindred
4:45pm Step in Time

Motte & Bailey Arena

11:00am Irmandade da Gaita
1:00pm Clann Na Carra Irish Dance School
2:00pm Rince na Tiarna Irish Dance School
3:00pm Memorial Service
3:45pm D'Arcy Furniss

Cara Stage inside The Great Hall

11:00am D'Arcy Furniss
3:30pm Dennis & Lainie from Yellow Jack

Attractions

Time

Event

Location

10:00am-6:00pm

Clan Village

Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

Historical Presentations

Dagda Faire

11:00am-5:00pm

Wee Folk Shire

Madoc Yard

12:00pm

Ceremonial Parade

Madoc Yard

12:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

12:30pm-5:00pm

The Storyteller’s Tree

Madoc Yard

1:00pm

Blacksmith Presentation by Spangler Forge

Fiddler's Green

1:00pm

Birds of Prey Presentation by Wild Spirit Education

Madoc Yard

1:00pm-5:00pm

Free Pony Rides

Madoc Yard

1:00pm-5:00pm

Balloon Art Fun with Mr. NO the Balloon Guy @ Wee Folk Shire

Madoc Yard

1:30pm

Feadán Òr Pipe Band just outside The Great Hall

Camdenshire

2:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

4:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

6:40pm

Wishing Tree Send-Off  held around the fires

Fiddler's Green

FOLLOW ALONG #NIAGARACELTIC

facebook

instagram

twitter

youtube

wordpress

pinterest