2022 Schedule

Schedule subject to change anytime.

Saturday Sunday

 

Saturday, Sept. 17th 10am-10:30pm

Region Hours

Camdenshire

10:am-7:30pm

 
Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

 
Fiddler's Green

10:00am-10:30pm

 
Madoc Yard

10:00am-7:00pm

 
Dagda Faire

10:00am-7:30pm


Highland Games Divisions

10:00am-5:00pm. Competitions include: Caber Pole Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stone Throw, 56 lb. weight for height, 28 lb. weight for distance, 56 lb. for distance

Women's Amateur
40+ Women's Amateur
50+ Women's Amateur
60+ Women's Amateur

40+ Men's Amateur
50+ Men's Amateur
Mens Pro Masters 40+

 
 

Celtic College inside the Culture Center

11:00am Legends of Celtic Goddesses
1:00pm The Eisteddfod: Welsh Music, Poetry and Dance
2:00pm Highland Tales
3:00pm Basics of Genealogy
4:00pm Illuminated Lettering 101

Wee Folk Shire 

Daily 11:00am-5:00pm

11:00am Celtic Craft Hour
11:00am-3:00pm Fairy Quest throughout Wee Folk Shire
11:30am-3:30pm Nixie the Fairy Harpist
11:30am-4:30pm: Mr. No the Balloon Guy
12:00pm Face Painting Hour
12:30pm Dove Release Showcase
1:00-1:30pm Knighting Ceremony (part of the Fairy Quest)
1:00pm Celtic Craft Hour
2:00pm Face Painting Hour
3:00-3:30pm Knighting Ceremony (part of the Fairy Quest)
3:00pm Celtic Craft Hour

Fireside Stage

10:00am Stone Circle
1:00pm Catch and Release
2:30pm Caledonian Pipe Band of Buffalo
3:00pm The Blarney Bunch
4:30pm The 96th Highlanders Pipes and Drums

Ceilidh Celebration: 5:30pm-10:30pm
6:00pm Tuatha Dea
8:00pm Haggis Eating Competition sponsored by ScottishStoreOnline.com
8:30pm Bastard Bearded Irishmen

Dragonfly Stage

10:00am Reardon and Garvey Band
1:30pm Tom Keefer and Celtic Cross
3:00pm "D" Company Buffalo City Guard Gordon Highlanders
3:30pm McCarthyizm
6:00pm Penny Whiskey

Celtic Arts Stage  inside the Culture Center

10:00am Tom Callahan
11:00am Emerald Isle
12:45pm Cairde
1:45pm Setanta
3:00pm Rosewood Bridge
4:15pm Merry Mischief

Motte & Bailey Arena

10:30am Niagara Highland Dance Academy
11:15am Rince na Tiarna Irish Dance School
1:00pm MacKenzie Highlanders' Pipes and Drums
2:00pm Clann Na Cara Irish Dance
3:00pm Boree Log Set Dancers
4:00pm ROCeltic
6:00pm Celtic Spirit Pipe Band

Cara Stage inside the Great Hall

2:00pm Dave Stayner
4:00pm Rebecca Glon

Attractions

Time

Event

Location

10:00am-5:00pm

The Storyteller’s Tree

Madoc Yard

10:00am-5:30pm

Historical Presentations

Camdenshire

10:00am-6:00pm

Clan Village

Highland Park

10:00am-8:00pm

Wishing Tree: Visit and add your wish!

Fiddler's Green

11:00am

Blacksmith Presentation by Spangler Forge

Fiddler's Green

12:00pm (Sun-High)

Welcoming Ceremonies & Sun-High Parade

Madoc Yard

12:45pm

Calling of the Clans Ceremony at the Fires

Fiddler's Green

1:00pm

Agility Dream Dog Show @ Special Events Field

Dagda Faire

1:00pm-5:00pm

Free Pony Rides with Niagara Downunder

Madoc Yard

2:30pm

Blacksmith Presentation by Spangler Forge

Fiddler's Green

4:00pm

Agility Dream Dog Show @ Special Events Field

Dagda Faire

5:15pm

Music at the Fires

Fiddler’s Green

Sunday, Sept. 18th 10am-6:30pm

Region Hours

Camdenshire

10:00am-6:00pm

 
Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

 
Fiddler's Green

10:00am-7:00pm

 
Madoc Yard

10:00am-6:00pm

 
Dagda Faire

10:00am-6:00pm


Highland Games Divisions

10:00am-5:00pm. Competitions include: Caber Pole Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stone Throw, 56 lb. weight for height, 28 lb. weight for distance, 56 lb. for distance

Men's Amateur Group 1
Men's Amateur Group 2
Men's Pro

50+ Men's Pro
60+ Men's Pro
60+ Men's Amateur

 
 

Celtic College inside the Culture Center

11:00am Cornel Cymraeg: Intro to Welsh
1:00pm Weaponsmithing and Prestige in Viking Age Settlements
2:00pm Ancestral Scottish Herbalism
3:00pm Recreating an Erie Canal Boat
4:00pm Niagara County's Famous Irish Men & Women
6:00pm Drumsmoke - A Drum Nation Experience

Wee Folk Shire 

Daily 11:00am-5:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm Celtic Craft Hour
11:00am-3:00pm Fairy Quest throughout Wee Folk Shire
11:00am-3:30pm Kiddy Ceilidh
12:00pm Face Painting Hour
1:00pm Show: Magician Nick Mambretti
1:00pm Celtic Craft Hour
1:30-2:00pm Knighting Ceremony (part of the Fairy Quest)
2:00pm Show: Magician Nick Mambretti
2:00pm Face Painting Hour
3:00-3:30pm Knighting Ceremony (part of the Fairy Quest)
3:00pm Celtic Craft Hour

Fireside Stage

10:00am O'Braca Irish Band
1:00pm Poor Ould Goat
2:30pm Buffalo Niagara Scotia Society Pipes & Drums
3:00pm Bastard Bearded Irishmen
5:30pm Grand Finale Concert featuring Mudmen
6:50pm Wishing Tree Send-Off  held by the fires
7:00pm The Parting Glass Farewell

Dragonfly Stage

11:00am Feadán Òr Pipe Band
1:00pm Crikwater
3:00pm Tuatha Dea

Celtic Arts Stage inside the Culture Center

11:00am Celtic Moon
12:15pm Matt Englert
1:30pm Ben Hockenberry & Friends
2:45pm Step in Time
4:00pm Kindred

Motte & Bailey Arena

11:00am Rince na Tiarna Irish Dance School
1:00pm Harris-Grieco Academy of Irish Dance
2:00pm The Niagara Regional Police Pipes and Drums
3:00pm Rochester Scottish Pipes and Drums
4:45pm Memorial Service

Cara Stage inside The Great Hall

2:00pm Yellow Jack Duo

Attractions

Time

Event

Location

10:00am-5:00pm

Wishing Tree: Visit and add your wish!

Fiddler's Green

10:00am-5:00pm

The Storyteller’s Tree

Madoc Yard

10:00am-5:00pm

Miniature Golf Course @ Special Events Field

Dagda Faire

10:00am-5:30pm

Historical Presentations

Camdenshire

10:00am-6:00pm

Clan Village

Highland Park

11:00am

Blacksmith Presentation by Spangler Forge

Fiddler's Green

12:00pm (Sun-High)

Ceremonial Parade

Madoc Yard

1:00pm-5:00pm

Free Pony Rides with Niagara Downunder

Madoc Yard

2:30pm

Blacksmith Presentation by Spangler Forge

Fiddler's Green

FOLLOW ALONG #NIAGARACELTIC

facebook

instagram

twitter

youtube

wordpress

pinterest